Faculty in the college make up 68% of total academic personnel, while staff account for 70% of the campus total. As the largest academic unit, we strive to support and fulfill the University of California's mission of teaching, research and public service. The resources in this section support that mission and provide resources for our departments. 

Directory of Current Chairs and Business Officers

For a PDF of chairs and business officers in the college, click here

Department/Program

Extension

Art

 

Chair:  Lisa Jevbratt

3138

Business Officer:  Juliana Bruno

2852

 

 

Classics

 

Chair:  Dorota Dutsch

4505

Business Officer:  Cori Montgomery

2993

 

 

Comparative Literature

 

Chair: Domonique Jullien

8826

Business Officer:  Teresa Salinas

3527

 

 

East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies

 

Chair: Fabio Rambelli & Mayfair Yang

2215/4381

Business Officer:  Cori Montgomery

2993

 

 

English

 

Chair:  Elizabeth Heckendorn Cook

 

Business Officer: Mayra Magana

3237

 

 

Film & Media Studies

 

Chair:  Peter Bloom

2347

Business Officer: Kathy Murray

2120

 

 

French & Italian

 

Chair:  Jean Schultz

5178

Business Officer: Teresa Salinas

3527

 

 

Germanic & Slavic Studies

 

Chair: Sarah Pankenier Weld

4915

Business Officer:  Teresa Salinas

3527

 

 

History

 

Chair:  Stephan Miescher

4505

Business Officer: Cori Montgomery

2993

 

 

History of Art & Architecture

 

Chair:  Laurie Monahan

3138

Business Officer: Juliana Bruno

2852

 

 

Latin American & Iberian Studies

 

Director:  Cecilia Mendez

2339

Business Officer:  Teresa Salinas

3527

 

 

Linguistics

 

Chair:  Matt Gordon

7769

Business Officer: Mayra Magana

3237

 

 

English for Multilingual Students

 

Director:  Karyn Kessler

2830

Business Officer: Josie Patterson

7258

 

 

Media Arts & Technology

 

Chair:  Marko Peljhan

5613

Business Officer: Lisa Thwing

3029

 

 

Music

 

Chair:  Robert Koenig

3261

Business Officer:  David Holmes

2737

 

 

Philosophy

 

Chair:  Matthew Hanser & Voula Tsouna

3165 / 3090

Business Officer: Mayra Magana

3237

 

 

Religious Studies

 

Chair: Fabio Rambelli

2215

Business Officer: Cori Montgomery

2993

 

 

Spanish & Portuguese

 

Chair: Silvia Bermudez

4150

Business Officer: Teresa Salinas

3527

 

 

Theater and Dance

 

Chair:  Irwin Appel

5515

Business Officer:  Eric Mills

3242

 

 

Writing Program

 

Director: Amy Propen

2462

Business Officer: Mayra Magana

3237

Department/Program

Extension 

BioMolecular Science & Engineering

 

Chair:  Joel Rothman

8814

Business Officer: Stella Hahn

2290

 

 

Chemistry and Biochemistry

 

Chair:  Mattanajah DeVries

5921

Business Officer:  Heather Gardner

2926

 

 

Dynamical Neuroscience Graduate Program  
Chair:  Spencer LaVere Smith 7513
   

Earth Science

 

Chair:  Susannah Porter

8954

Business Officer:  Jaima Ortega

4604

 

 

Ecology, Evolution & Marine Biology

 

Chair:  Debora Iglesias-Rodriguez

4680

Business Officer:  Cathi Arnold

2974

 

 

Environmental Studies

 

Chair:  David Pellow

2796

Business Officer:  Boris Palencia

7547

 

 

Geography

 

Chair:  Stuart Sweeney

8536

Business Officer:  Maureen (Mo) Lovegreen

4980

 

 

Marine Science Graduate Program

 

Chair:  Dave Siegel

4547

Business Officer:  Cathi Arnold

2979

 

 

Mathematics

 

Chair: Stephen Bigelow 8340

Business Officer:  Lauren Rodriguez

2955

 

 

Molecular, Cellular, & Developmental Biology

 

Chair:  Rick Dahlquist

8122

Business Officer:  Amber Noelle

5794

 

 

Physics

 

Chair:  Claudio Campagnari

7567

Business Officer:  Shilo Tucker

2740

 

 

Psychological and Brain Sciences

 

Chair: Shelly Gable

5248

Business Officer:  Christine Griffin

2857

 

 

Statistics & Applied Probability

 

Chair:  Michael Ludkovski

4055

Business Officer:  Suzanne Dougherty

2129

 

 

Department/Program

Extension 

Anthropology

 

Acting Chair:  Sarah McClure                             

2339

Business Officer:  Robin Roe

4625

 

 

Asian American Studies

 

Chair:  Lisa Park

5158

Business Officer:  Tiffany Sabado

2371

 

 

Black Studies

 

Chair:  Ingrid Banks

8045

Business Officer: Ashley Thompson

8045

 

 

Chicana/o Studies

 

Chair:  Ralph Armbruster-Sandoval

5709

Business Officer:  Joann Erving

8807

 

 

Communication

 

Chair: Tamara Afifi

4860

Business Officer:  vacant

4517

 

 

Economics

 

Chair:  Kelly Bedard

5571

Business Officer:  Joan Giovannone

3678

 

 

Exercise & Sports Studies

 

Chair:  Amy Jamieson

3702

Business Officer:  Stephanie Kump

2373

 

 

Feminist Studies

 

Chair:  Laury Oaks

8444

Business Officer: vacant

8246

 

 

Global Studies

 

Chair: Alison Brysk

7860

Business Officer:  Andrea Ellickson

4718

 

 

Military Science

 

Chair: LTC Eric Kunak

3042

Business Officer:  Patricia Dent

3042

 

 

Political Science

 

Chair:  Kathleen Bruhn

2999

Business Officer:  Nea Alvarado Voss

8476

 

 

Sociology

 

Chair:  Verta Taylor                                

2043

Business Officer:  Lisa Blanco

2085