Faculty in the college make up 68% of total academic personnel, while staff account for 70% of the campus total. As the largest academic unit, we strive to support and fulfill the University of California's mission of teaching, research and public service. The resources in this section support that mission and provide resources for our departments. 

Directory of Current Chairs and Business Officers

For a PDF of chairs and business officers in the college, click here

Department/Program

Extension

Art

 

Chair:  Richard Hebdige

4624

Business Officer:  Juliana Bruno

2852

 

 

Classics

 

Chair:  Dorota Dutsch

4505

Business Officer:  Cori Montgomery

2993

 

 

Comparative Literature

 

Chair: Domonique Jullien

8826

Business Officer:  Teresa Salinas

3527

 

 

East Asian Languages & Cultural Studies

 

Chair: Katherine Saltzman-Li

3550

Business Officer:  Cori Montgomery

2993

 

 

English

 

Chair:  Enda Duffy

7488

Business Officer: David Holmes

3237

 

 

Film & Media Studies

 

Chair:  Bhaskar Sarkar

5549

Business Officer: Kathy Murray

2120

 

 

French & Italian

 

Chair:  Catherine Nesci

4380

Business Officer: Teresa Salinas

3527

 

 

Germanic & Slavic Studies

 

Chair: Elisabeth Weber

4065

Business Officer:  Teresa Salinas

3527

 

 

History

 

Chair:  Erika Rappaport

4505

Business Officer: Cori Montgomery

2993

 

 

History of Art & Architecture

 

Chair:  Mark Meadow

3138

Business Officer: Juliana Bruno

2852

 

 

Latin American & Iberian Studies

 

Director:  Cecilia Mendez

2339

Business Officer:  Teresa Salinas

3527

 

 

Linguistics

 

Chair:  Mary Bucholtz

7769

Business Officer: David Holmes

3237

 

 

English for Multilingual Students

 

Director:  Jan Frodesen

2830

Business Officer: Josie Patterson

7258

 

 

Media Arts & Technology

 

Chair:  Marko Peljhan

5613

Business Officer: Laura Cheung

3029

 

 

Music

 

Chair:  Robert Koenig

3261

Business Officer:  Connie Howard

2737

 

 

Philosophy

 

Chair:  Matthew Hanser & Voula Tsouna

3165 / 3090

Business Officer: David Holmes

3237

 

 

Religious Studies

 

Chair: Fabio Rambelli

2215

Business Officer: Cori Montgomery

2993

 

 

Spanish & Portuguese

 

Chair: Eduardo Raposo

4150

Business Officer: Teresa Salinas

3527

 

 

Theater and Dance

 

Chair:  Irwin Appel

5515

Business Officer:  Eric Mills

3242

 

 

Writing Program

 

Director: Madeleine Sorapure

2462

Business Officer: David Holmes

3864

Department/Program

Extension 

BioMolecular Science & Engineering

 

Chair:  Joel Rothman

8814

Business Officer: Stella Hahn

2290

 

 

Chemistry and Biochemistry

 

Chair:  Steve Buratto

3393

Business Officer:  Krista Mastres

2063

 

 

Dynamical Neuroscience Graduate Program  
Chair:  Jeff Moehlis 7513
   

Earth Science

 

Chair:  Andy Wyss

2314

Business Officer:  

 

 

 

Ecology, Evolution & Marine Biology

 

Chair:  Scott Hodges

6175

Business Officer:  Cathi Arnold

2974

 

 

Environmental Studies

 

Chair:  David Pellow

2796

Business Officer:  Alex Garcia

7547

 

 

Geography

 

Chair:  Stuart Sweeney

8536

Business Officer:  Maureen (Mo) Lovegreen

4980

 

 

Marine Science Graduate Program

 

Chair:  Dave Siegel

4547

Business Officer:  Azure Stewart

2979

 

 

Mathematics

 

Chair: Jon McCammond 2629

Business Officer:  Lauren Ferguson

2955

 

 

Molecular, Cellular, & Developmental Biology

 

Chair:  Rick Dahlquist

8122

Business Officer:  Amber Noelle

5794

 

 

Physics

 

Chair:  Claudio Campagnari

7567

Business Officer:  Shilo Tucker

2740

 

 

Psychological and Brain Sciences

 

Chair: Mike Miller

6190

Business Officer:  Lynne Pritchard

2857

 

 

Statistics & Applied Probability

 

Chair:  Michael Ludkovski

4055

Business Officer (temp.):  Nancy Emerson

2129

 

 

Department/Program

Extension 

Anthropology

 

Acting Chair:  Casey Walsh                                

2339

Business Officer:  Robin Roe

4625

 

 

Asian American Studies

 

Interim Chair:  Diane Fujino

7580

Business Officer:  Arlene Phillips

2371

 

 

Black Studies

 

Interim Chair:  Christopher McAuley

3800

Business Officer: Ashley Thompson

8045

 

 

Chicana/o Studies

 

Chair:  Ralph Armbruster-Sandoval

5709

Business Officer:  Joann Erving

8807

 

 

Communication

 

Chair: Norah Dunbar

4860

Business Officer:  Tania Dunson

4517

 

 

Economics

 

Chair:  Kelly Bedard

5571

Business Officer:  vacant

3678

 

 

Exercise & Sports Studies

 

Chair:  Amy Jamieson

3702

Business Officer:  Andrea Carr

4542

 

 

Feminist Studies

 

Chair:  Laury Oaks

8444

Business Officer:  Sonya Baker

8246

 

 

Global Studies

 

Interim Chair: Bishnupriya Ghosh

4718

Business Officer:  Andrea Ellickson

4718

 

 

Military Science

 

Chair: LTC Travis D. Buehner

3042

Business Officer:  Patricia Dent

3042

 

 

Political Science

 

Chair:  Kathleen Bruhn

2999

Business Officer:  Sharon Terry

8476

 

 

Sociology

 

Chair:  Geoffrey Raymond                                  

2043

Business Officer:  Lisa Blanco

2085